privacy policy

This website belongs to Nesta Investment Management LLP (NIM) - you can find our full details below. This privacy policy explains how NIM uses personal information we collect via this site. We are committed to protecting your privacy and we take all reasonable precautions to safeguard personal information.  This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites.  We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

1. What kind of information do we collect?

Sign-up details: If you register or sign up for events, we will ask you for personal information such as your name, email address, occupation and other contact details such as a contact phone number.

Other application details (e.g. for services or funding): If you apply for funding or support from NIM, or register to attend one of our events, we may ask for more detailed information which we will use to process your application.  We may also ask for your proposal, business plan and or executive summary to support an application and you will be asked to agree to specific terms and conditions at the time of making the application.

Feedback and surveys: We may also ask you for feedback about NIM or to complete surveys.

Online activity: We record your activity and preferences when visiting the sites through the use of cookies (see "Cookies", below).

Your posts and communications: If you post content or communicate via the site, we may also ask for your name, occupation and organisation you may work for. We also store and monitor your content and communications.

2.  What do we do with information we collect and what is our legal basis for this?

Third party processors: As is indicated below, we may use third party platforms and processors for event registrations, process surveys, and process any request to update your data contact preferences. In using these third parties we are pursuing our legitimate interest to use third party technology to achieve greater efficiency within our organisation. To balance our interests against yours, we have taken steps to ensure these third parties maintains appropriate technical and organisational measures to keep your personal information secure.

Events: If you register to attend one of our events we will use your personal information to process your application to attend the event, take payment, if any, for our administration and management of the event and to send you any updates or information regarding the event. Our legal basis for doing so is to fulfil the agreement with you for your attendance.   

We use CVent and Eventbrite as registration systems for many of our events. Their servers are based in the United States (U.S.) and may store and process your information outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Both CVent and Eventbrite comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. If you wish to know more please see http://www.cvent.com/en/privacy-policy-global.shtmlhttps://www.eventbrite.com/support/articles/en_US/Troubleshooting/eventbrite-privacy-policy?lg=en_US

If you buy a ticket for an event, or make a purchase via the website, we will use third party payment processing organisations to take your payment. These organisations will be the data controller of your information for the purpose of processing the transaction, and may involve your information being processed outside of the EEA. Please read the terms and conditions before completing your payment.

Application details: We will use your personal information to process applications you make via the site. We undertake this processing because it is necessary to fully assess your application, and if successful, to take steps to enter into an agreement with you (this is our legal basis for the processing).

Feedback and surveys: If you agree to give us feedback or complete a survey, we will use the information to improve our work and activities. We usually use Surveygizmo to process surveys, and they only process your information on our instructions. Surveygizmo operate in the U.S. and comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.  If you agree to participate in any survey that will form part of any research project, we will tell you at the time you take part how your information will be used for the particular research project or programme, and how long it will be kept for.

Online activity: The cookies we use tell us how you use the site and what pages you have visited. For more information, see “Cookies” below. In pursuing this activity, we use our legitimate interest of improving the performance of the site, and to help us understand more about our customer’s interests and preferences, and to inform our marketing strategy.  

Posts and Communications: If you post any comments on the website, any personal information you agree to provide will be displayed publicly on the website along with your comments.

For all kinds of information collected: Please make sure that any personal details you provide are accurate and up to date, and let us know about any changes. Please get consent first before giving us anyone else’s information.

We will not share your information with any other organisation unless we have your permission first, unless we have a legitimate interest to do so (see section 4 below).  

We may also use your information to carry out analysis and research to improve our publications, events and activities, customise our website and its content to your particular preferences, notify you of any changes to our website or to our activities that may affect you, to prevent and detect fraud and abuse, and to protect other users.

However you choose to engage with or support NIM, we may retain your information for our own legitimate business interests for statistical analysis purposes, in order to review, develop and improve our business activities.  In this situation, we will only keep any personal information if it is necessary to do so, and will always put in place appropriate safeguards, including where possible anonymising or minimising the data retained.

We use a third party to provide cloud based data security, storage and disaster recovery service to back up data that we hold, we currently use Baraccuda Networks lncorporated. Baraccuda are a company based in the U.S. and store data outside the EEA. Baraccuda complies with the EU- U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.  https://www.barracuda.com/company/legal/privacy 

3. How long will we keep your information for?

General principle: We will only keep any personal information that you provide to us for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which you gave us the information and we will securely delete information when it is no longer needed for that purpose, as explained in more detail below.

Events: If you attend one of our events, we will use your information for the purpose of the event, and will only contact you for any other purpose if you have said we can. We will retain your personal information collected for the purpose of the event for 3 years for evaluation and business development purposes to help us understand our audience and reach, and to improve future events.

If you buy a ticket for one of our events, we will also keep your information in order to tell you about future similar events. If you do not wish us to contact you about future events please let us know by writing to us or emailing us at the contact details below.    

Consent: We keep records of consent, and any withdrawal of consent, on our files for as long as your personal information is being used in line with that consent and for a period of 6 years after the consent is withdrawn (unless otherwise requested by you).

Application details: If you apply for funding or support, and you are successful, then we will keep your information for 6 years after the associated agreement has come to an end, or if the agreement was executed as a deed for 12 years. If the project or initiative has any external funding or support, we may need to retain your information for a longer period to fulfil our obligations under those agreements, in which case we will tell you that at the time of application.  

If you are unsuccessful in an application for funding, or support once the process has ended we will retain your information for 3 years for evaluation and business development purposes, and to provide you with future opportunities to apply for similar opportunities, funding and support, in the future. If you do not wish us to contact you about future opportunities, please let us know by writing to use or emailing us at the at the contact details below.

Posts and communications: any information that you post on the website shall only be kept and displayed for such time as the subject matter to which is relates is publically displayed.  

Processing for statistical analysis purposes: This type of processing will only be undertaken whilst we retain your personal information in line with the principles explained above.

4. Who else has access to your information?

We may share your information with our partners and with companies who help us to operate this site, and if you register to attend an event or submit a funding investment application for consideration or indicate interest in any other activity detailed on the site, we may share your details with the companies/organisations who help us to fund and organise the events, and other activities. We may share your information with external experts or professionals for the purpose of assessing your investment submission. Our legal basis for doing this is to pursue our legitimate interest of being able to being able to work collaboratively with other organisations to operate and administer the event, programme or activity.  Some of these organisations may process your information in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), such as the United States, where data protection laws are not the same as in the EEA.  Rest assured that we will always ensure any transfer is subject to appropriate security measures to safeguard your personal data. Full details of these organisations, confirmation of where they would process your personal information, and details of the steps we have taken to safeguard your personal data will be provided as part of the online data collection process.  

We may share your information with Nesta group of companies for the purpose of assessing your application and managing our investments and in particular with Nesta. Nesta currently provides all support services for its subsidiary companies, therefore, our legal basis for sharing your information is to pursue the legitimate interests of shared resources and management reporting between the companies within the group. Our group companies will not process your data outside the EEA unless we notify you otherwise. Details of our group companies can be found here. https://www.nesta.org.uk/nesta-group-companies

Comments, blogs and other information which you post on the site are displayed publicly and can be viewed by other users. Please be careful when disclosing personal information which may identify you or anyone else. We are not responsible for the protection or security of information which you post in public areas. Why, the developer of this website, will have access to personal information that you provide, including your name and where you work, if provided, solely for the purpose of the administration and maintenance of the website. NIM has an appropriate agreement in place with Why to ensure the security of your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies if required by law (in which case our legal basis for doing this is for compliance with a legal obligation), or to protect or defend ourselves or others against illegal or harmful activities (in which case, our legal basis for doing this is the pursuit of these legitimate interests).

5. Cookies

This site contains cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites you visit. They are widely used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to site owners. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through browser settings.

This site uses cookies that are strictly necessary to enable you to move around the site or to provide certain basic features, such as logging into secure areas.

The site also uses performance cookies which collect information about how you use the site, such as how you are referred to it and how long you stay on certain pages. This information is aggregated and therefore anonymous and is used to improve the performance of the site. If you want, you can block cookies by changing the settings on your browser.  Please note that some of the features of the site may not work if you choose to block cookies.  To find out more about cookies, see our Cookie Policy.

7. Security

We take steps to protect your personal information and follow procedures designed to minimise unauthorised access or disclosure of your information. If you have a password for an account on this site, please keep this safe and don’t share it with anyone else. You are responsible for all activity on your account and must contact us immediately if you are aware of any unauthorised use of your password or other security breach.

8. Contacting us, exercising your rights and complaints

You are legally entitled to know what personal information we hold about you and how that information is processed, which includes the right to:

  • know what information we hold about you
  • ask us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • ask us to delete your personal information
  • ask us to stop using your personal information or restrict how we can use it, for example if you feel it is inaccurate or no longer needs to be used by NIM
  • to object to us using of your personal information
  • to object to any automated decision making that we may do using your personal information  

If you wish to know what information we hold about you, or wish to exercise any of your other rights as detailed above, or have any complaint about how we are using your personal information, then please email or write to us at information@nesta.org.uk  or 58 Victoria Embankment London EC4Y 0DS UK and provide enough information to identify yourself (e.g. name and address or any registration details).

If our information is incorrect or out of date, please provide us with information to update it. If you want us to delete, restrict or stop using any information we hold about you, please explain the reasons why you are asking this. If you are unhappy with how we are using your information, again please explain to us the reasons and we will investigate the matter.

You can also write to the same address if you have a complaint about this policy.

If you are unhappy with how any data rights request or complaint has dealt with you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner at Wycliff House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF or the following link: https://ico.org.uk/concerns or helpline: 0303 123 1113.  

9. Changes to the privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time.  We will notify you of any changes that relate to information we already hold about you, where practicable. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

Nesta Investment Management LLP a limited liability partnership registered in England and Wales under company number OC338038. Authorised and regulated by the Financial Services Authority (no. 485167).

Registered office: 58 Victoria Embankment, London, EC4Y 0DS

Email: information@nesta.org.uk